2024 Ras Tailteann Stage 5 - UK's Tim Shoreman Takes Final Stage

Posted in: Rás Tailteann
By Gearóid Campbell, Rás Tailteann Media
May 26, 2024 - 7:55:56 PM

24Rass5-1.jpg

The Rás finished in Bective today to a raptures welcome, Tim Shoreman (Wheelbase-Cabtech-Castelli) won the finish sprint in torrential rain, he was followed in by Jim Brown (Ribble Rebellion) and John Buller (Spellman Dublin Port CT) both @ 01". Dom Jackson (Foran CT) retained the Yellow jersey.

Stage 5 Provisional Results Maynooth - Bective 26 May 2024
Issued: 26/05/2024 16:00:00

Stage Result

1 Shoreman, Tim UK: Wheelbase - Cabtech - Castelli 3h18'02"
2 Brown, Jim UK: Ribble Rebellion @ 01"
3 Buller, John Ireland: Spellman Dublin Port CT @ s/t
4 Corkery, Dillon Ireland: Team Ireland @ s/t
5 Flanagan, Liam USA: Skyline-Cadence @ s/t
6 Cigala, Matteo Carlow: Dan Morrissey Primor by Pissei @ s/t
7 O'Loughlin, Patrick Kerry: Killarney CC @ s/t
8 Kimber, George UK: Spirit TBW Stuart Hall Cycling @ s/t
9 McDunphy, Conn USA: Skyline-Cadence @ s/t
10 Wang, Kuicheng China: Team Bodywrap @ s/t

General Classification

1 Jackson, Dom UK: Foran CT 17h03'28"
2 McDunphy, Conn USA: Skyline-Cadence = s/t
3 O'Brien, Liam Ireland: Team Ireland = s/t
4 Peden, George UK: Team PB Performance @ 15"
5 Perrett, Will UK: Spirit TBW Stuart Hall Cycling @ 16"
6 McDermott, Daniel UK: Ride Revolution Coaching @ 17"
7 Shoreman, Tim UK: Wheelbase - Cabtech - Castelli @ 31"
8 Cigala, Matteo Carlow: Dan Morrissey Primor by Pissei @ 32"
9 Wang, Kuicheng China: Team Bodywrap = s/t
10 Corkery, Dillon Ireland: Team Ireland = s/t

24RasJerseys-1_2.jpg

Young Rider Overall

1 O'Brien, Liam irl 17h03m28s
2 Warren, Ewan Scanlon esp @ 32s
3 O'Connor, Ronan lei @ 32s

Mountains Competition

1 Harvey, Dean irl 49
2 Corkery, Dillon irl 45
3 McGoldrick, Conor ric 44

County Rider Overall

1 Cigala, Matteo car 17h04m00s
2 Feeley, Daire all
3 O'Loughlin, Patrick kry @ 1m33s

Points Competition

1 Shoreman, Tim whl 44
2 Buller, John sdp 41
3 Corkery, Dillon irl 39

PRIMES: KOM Cat 3: #1 Gabriel Howard Cromwell's Bush - 1- 78:McGoldrickC(ric) 2- 2:HarveyD(irl) 3- 7:McDunphyC(sky) 4- 1:CorkeryD(irl)

Prime: no Times Bonus: #1Ben and Oliver McKenna - 1- 5:DooganO(irl) 2- 48:GelatiT(053)

Prime: no Times Bonus: #2 Alan Byrne Memorial Prime - 1- 18:Alarcon CarosP(mx)

KOM Cat 3: #2 Hill of Quillan - 1- 73:SmithJ(whl) 2- 18:Alarcon CarosP(mx) 3- 78:McGoldrickC(ric) 4- 86:MatarJ(lei)

Prime: no Times Bonus: #3 Ned Reilly Prime 1 - 1- 85:BullerJ(sdp)

Prime: no Times Bonus: #4 Ned Reilly Prime 2 - 1- 1:CorkeryD(irl)


Download Full Final Results Here...