IrishCycling.com Road Racing News and Pictures

  | HOME | FIXTURES | PHOTOS | VIDEOS | OLD ARCHIVES | |

  FRONT PAGE 
 
 ROAD RACING
 
 STAGE RACING
 
 OTHER CYCLING
 
 OFF-ROAD EVENTS
 
 NON-COMPETITIVE
 
 PICTURE GALLERY
 
 VIDEO ARCHIVE
 
 RACING CALENDAR
 
 LEISURE EVENTS
Shane Stokes
Latest Headlines
SEYMOUR AND AIKEN TO BATTLE FOR CYCLO-CROSS HONOURS TODAY
SHERLOCK 43RD IN CYPRUS
MCCALL WINS IRISH CYCLOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIPS
LACK OF A CLEAR FAVOURITE THROWS CROSS CHAMPS WIDE OPEN
STYBAR WINS CYCLO-CROSS WORLDS, AIKEN 53RD
Search


OFF-ROAD EVENTS : Shane Stokes Last Updated: 2 Apr 2018 - 8:45:17 PM

FIFTEENTH CYCLO-CROSS TITLE FOR SEYMOUR
By Shane Stokes
6 Jan 2007,

Email this article
Wicklow rider Robin Seymour successfully defended his cyclo-cross crown at today’s national championships, beating 2004/2005 winner Roger Aiken to take a remarkable fifteenth career victory at the discipline.

The race was held at the Banbridge Academy in Co. Down. Ulster champion Lewis Ferguson took bronze, with veterans Robert Lamont and Peter McConville riding strongly to net fourth and fifth. WORC riders Joe McCall and Dave Gill finished sixth and seventh and with Seymour placing first, this ensured the team prize for the Wicklow club.

Seymour won the race despite a tumble due to the slippery conditions. He elected to change wheels to improve grip but was able to get back up to the front runners and then go on to net gold. He has also won 13 consecutive mountainbike cross country titles.

In the other categories, Sean Downey (Banbridge CC) beat Graham Boyd (XMTB) and Francis Newton (Usher IRC) in the junior race. Tarja Owens (Team WORC) was best of the women, finishing ahead of Ciara McManus (XMTB) and C. Patterson (Dromara CC).

XMTB rider Robert Lamont beat Peter McConville (Newry Wheelers) and Jon Runciman (Banbridge CC) to win the veterans demonstration event.


Irish Cyclo-cross Championships, Banbridge Academy (6 Jan):

Position, name; category (club)

1, Robin Seymour; 1 (Team WORC) 8 laps in 52 mins 59 secs
2, Roger Aiken; 1 (Banbridge CC) at 22 secs
3, Lewis Ferguson; 1 (Team BHB) at 3 mins 42 secs
4, Robert Lamont; 1st vet (XMTB) at 6 mins 37 secs
5, Peter McConville; 2nd vet (Newry Wheelers) at 6 mins 44 secs
6, Joe McCall; 2 (Team WORC) at 6 mins 53 secs
7, Dave Gill; 2 (Team WORC) at 7 mins 2 secs
8, Neil Delahaye; 1 (Usher IRC) at 7 mins 14 secs
9, Sean Downey; 1st Junior (Banbridge CC) at 1 lap
10, James McCluskey; 1 (Team WORC)
11, Alisdair McSorley; 3 (Apollo CT)
12, Conor Campbell; 2 (Newry Wheelers)
13, Don Travers; 1 (Banbridge CC)
14, B.Monagan; 2 (Newry Wheelers)
15, Y. Sugno; 2 (Team WORC)
16, Graham Boyd; 2nd Junior (XMTB)
17, P. O'Farrell; 3 (unattached)
18, K. Meghen; 2 (Team WORC)
19, E. Ryan; 3 (Team WORC)
20, G. Henning; 3 (Newry Wheelers)
21, B. Minnock; 3 (unattached)
22, N. Quinlan; 2 (MyHome.ie/Cycleways)
23, P. Roche; 2 (Team WORC)
24, M.Cowan; 3 (Plush)
25, Jon Runciman; 3rd vet (Banbridge CC)
26, Tarja Owens; 1st woman (Team WORC)
27, B. Donnelly; 2 (Kilcullen)
28, C. Keogh; 2 (Kilcullen)
29, J. McAuley; 3 (Apollo CT)
30, M. Hamilton; 3 (North Down)
31, Fred McSorley; 4th vet (Apollo CT)
32, L. Manning; 3 (IMBRC)
33, D. O'Brien; 3 (IMBRC) all at 1 lap
34, D. McKnight; 3 (Dromara CC) at 2 laps
35, W. Forsythe; 5th vet (Banbridge CC)
36, L. Baxter; 3 (Newry Wheelers)
37, J. Walter; 3 (Kilcullen)
38, Francis Newton; 3rd junior (Usher IRC)
39, Ciara McManus; 2nd woman (XMTB) all at 2 laps
40, C. Patterson; 3rd woman (Dromara CC) at 3 laps
41, G. Quinn; 6th vet (Banbridge CC) same

DNF:

L.McGreevey; 4th junior (Banbridge CC)
W. Mulligan; 7th vet (Banbridge CC)
P.O'Reilly; 5th junior (IMBRC)
D. Barry; 3 (IMBRC)
S. Downey; 3 (M.A.D.)

Team: WORC

Other categories:

Juniors:

1, Sean Downey (Banbridge CC)
2, Graham Boyd (XMTB)
3, Francis Newton (Usher IRC)

Women:

1, Tarja Owens (Team WORC)
2, Ciara McManus (XMTB)
3, C. Patterson (Dromara CC)

Veterans:

1, Robert Lamont (XMTB)
2, Peter McConville (Newry Wheelers)
3, Jon Runciman (Banbridge CC)
4, Fred McSorley (Apollo CT)
5, W. Forsythe (Banbridge CC)
6, G. Quinn (Banbridge CC)
7, W. Mulligan (Banbridge CC)


Support races:

Mountain bike race (5 laps):

1, P. Anderson (Banbridge CC) 41 mins 14 secs
2, A. Rea (North Down) at 4 mins 2 secs
3, C. Armstrong (Apollo CT) at 4 mins 3 secs
4, D. Hanna (Dromara CC) at 5 mins 41 secs
5, D. McMullan (Chain Reaction) at 6 mins 24 secs
6, S. Prentice (Banbridge CC) at 6 mins 51 secs
7, R. Ogilby (unattached) at 1 lap
8, N. Oldham (Banbridge CC) 1st woman
9, J. McCallum (Banbridge CC) 2nd woman
10, H. Mayne (Banbridge CC) all same 3rd woman

Under 14 (2 laps):

1, M. Runciman (Banbridge CC) 16 mins 53 secs
2, M. Adair (Banbridge CC) at 35 secs
3, A. Wilson (Banbridge CC) at 1 min 13 secs
4, R. Lamont (XMTB) at 1 min 15 secs
5, N. McAree (Emyvale) at 2 mins 43 secs

Under 12 (1 lap):

1, M. Downey (Banbridge CC) 9 mins 51 secs
2, C. Oakley (XMTB) at 47 secs
3, C. Hughes (Emyvale) at 1 min
4, D. Runciman (Banbridge CC) at 1 min 10 secs
5, D.Colhoun (Dromara CC) at 1 min 17 secs
6, W. Heslip (Banbridge CC) at 2 mins 28 secs
7, T. Mackness (Team Madigan) at 4 mins 45 secs
8, A. Ogilby (XMTB) at 4 mins 46 secs

Under 10 (small loop):

1, J. Curry (Banbridge CC) 6 mins 15 secs
2, Z. Hanna (Dromara CC) at 49 secs
3, J. Baird (Banbridge CC) at 1 min 11 secs
4, R. Mayne (Banbridge CC) at 1 min 12 secs

Under 8 (small loop):

1, J. Buller (Banbridge CC) 7 mins 26 secs
2, S. Buller (Banbridge CC) at 14 secs
3, S. Dunlop (Banbridge CC) at 30 secs
4, S.McKiverigan (Banbridge CC) at 34 secs
5, J. Lamont (XMTB) at 2 mins 4 secs
6, D. Devlin (Banbridge CC) at 2 mins 8 secs
7, S. Hylands (East Antrim) at 2 mins 9 secs
8, B.Hanna (Dromara CC) at 3 mins 8 secs
9, K. Mackness (Team Madigan) at 3 mins 14 secs

Back to top of Page

© Copyright IrishCycling.com



Footer

Copying prohibited, All contents © IrishCycling.com 2000 - 2018. All rights reserved. || Disclaimer || About || Contact Us || Home ||